Privacy

Peak Healthcare Recruitment is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).  The Act is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. The 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) are contained in Schedule 3 of the Act.  The APPs provide guidance on how personal information is to be managed by organisations such as Peak Healthcare Recruitment.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment complies with the Privacy Act 1988 in its dealings with the personal information of individuals.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment collects personal information from individuals using fair and lawful means in the course of its business and in the care of patients.  It collects this information so that it can conduct its business and provide the best possible care to patients.

 

 

Job applicants

The types of personal information Peak Healthcare Recruitment collects from job applicants may include:

1.       Employment history;

2.       Qualifications;

3.       Information relating to credentialing of health professionals;

4.       Opinions about suitability for employment from referees and previous employers; taxation and banking details;

Job applicants have the right to not disclose personal information.  Peak Healthcare Recruitment however may not be able to assess a candidate’s suitability for employment when it does not receive all necessary information.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment may collect personal information about job applicants from other sources, including previous employers and from public domain and social media websites.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment will only disclose the personal information of job applicants to third parties with the consent of the job applicant, or as otherwise permitted in limited circumstances by law.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment will obtain the consent of a job applicant before sending personal information overseas.  Where a job applicant, or other workplace participant, completes paper work for an overseas work permit, or other authorisation, this will be deemed by Peak Healthcare Recruitment as consent to release this paperwork to the overseas recipient named in the paperwork.

Storage

Peak Healthcare Recruitment takes reasonable steps to prevent loss, theft, misuse and interference of personal information stored by Peak Healthcare Recruitment.  Personal information is stored securely using physical means such as locks and restricted premises and by electronic methods including passwords and secure servers located on Peak Healthcare Recruitment premises.

Peak Healthcare Recruitment has polices and procedures in place for dealing with personal information and the Australian Privacy Principles.  The importance of privacy and the rights of individuals is emphasised in the mandatory company induction training.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to, and correction of, personal information held by Peak Healthcare Recruitment.  Peak Healthcare Recruitment will respond to such a request in a reasonable time and may charge a reasonable fee for provision of information. Peak Healthcare Recruitment will provide access to records and correct information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law.

If Peak Healthcare Recruitment does not agree to provide you with access or to correct a record we will provide you reasons for this decision.

Requests for access to, or correction of, job applicant records or other records should be made to the Human Resources Manager of Peak Healthcare Recruitment’s parent company, Aspen Medical, by email: [email protected].

Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to Peak Healthcare Recuitment and a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle please email: [email protected].